9.1.2021
[…] Valid-When-Made – Madden v. Midland Funding, LLC

The Madden decision in the Second Circuit directly affected three states - New York, Connecticut and Vermont - but upended a long-established principle that “a loan that was valid when made will not be rendered usurious by the transfer.” The National Bank Act (NBA) preempts state usury or interest rate caps by providing in 12 U.S.C. § 85 that a national bank may “charge on any loan...interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State...where the bank is located.” State-chartered banks have the same authority pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 1831d.