8.30.2024
[…] Many EWA providers are not organized to manage the significant compliance requirements that will be necessary should a final rule be promulgated. Failure to consider these and other reliance interests renders the Proposed Rule arbitrary and capricious.

Federal law also requires additional procedures beyond the APA’s requirements that the CFPB has not observed with its Proposed Rule. Under the Dodd-Frank Act, when exercising its rulemaking authority under 12 U.S.C. § 5512(b)(1), as the agency notes it is exercising in the ProposedRule,84 the CFPB must“ consider the potential benefits and costs” of a regulation to both consumers and “covered persons”85 and, in conducting this analysis, account for (1) “the potential reduction of access by consumers to consumer financial products or services resulting from such rule”; (2) the impact on “covered persons”; and(3) “the impact on consumers in rural areas.”86Here, the Proposed Rule does not even attempt to observe these procedural requirements of the Dodd-Frank Act.