Joshua Bendor
[…] AFC wholeheartedly agrees with the aforementioned interpretation of the CLA and relevant legal standards for determining the appropriate usage of undefined terms in the statute.
Relatedly, Attorney General Opinion R22-011also notes that the lack of a “finance charge” within EWA products necessarily excludes them from being considered a loan under the CLA.[5] Building on the analysis provided in Attorney General Opinion R22-011, under A.R.S. § 6-601(11) states that "finance charge" means "the amount payable by a consumer incident to or as a condition of the extension of a consumer lender loan but does not include other fees allowed pursuant to section 6-635." We interpret this provision as unbefitting of any fee associated with an EWA transaction due to the optional nature of any fee that a consumer may elect to have associated with their transaction, such as an expediting fee.